Icons Icons to be used for Apiary Magazine's website. Arrows Created for Apiary Magazine's website. confetti Created with Sketch.
  • What's Happening in Philly Literature
  • News & Content From Our Staff
  • Events We Love
  • Interviews by Jasmine Combs
  • Visiting Voices
  • Browse Artwork, Photography, & More!
May 2 Small Hex A small hex for dates on Apiary Magazine's website.

Upcoming Lit Events: May Buzz

  • reading

It's that time again!  As you have no doubt already been alerted by a flood of *NSync-era Justin Timberlake GIFs in your social media feeds, it is, in fact, May.

As a writer in Philly, you probably also have a timeline full of notifications that your fellow writers are 'interested in attending' a slew of upcoming literary events.

Is it time for you, too, to noncommitally express interest in going to ALL of the hip events to keep your Facebook friends on their toes & waiting with bated breath to see what you decide to Really Attend?

We vote yes.

To that end, here is a list of upcoming literary happenings, complete with links to their corresponding FB events!  You may notice that many of them are on the same couple evenings.  What you do with this information is entirely up to you... 😉

Happy RSVP'ing & we hope to see you out & about this month!

 

Wed. 5/3:  TRIPLE HEADER

Chasing Windmills: Alexa Smith, Amy Saul-Zerby, Jake Camacho, Cherita Harrell at Black Sheep Pub

6pm-9pm

The Chasing Windmills series presents readings by Apiary editors Alexa Smith & Amy Saul-Zerby, along with Jake Camacho & Cherita Harrell.

 

Poetry: Andrew Brenza and Leonard Schwartz at Dahlak Paradise

7:30pm-9pm

The Random Name Poetry Series presents readings by Andrew Brenza and Leonard Schwartz.

 

Poetry at Fergie’s (featuring James Feichthaler and Robert Zell) at Fergie’s Pub

7pm-9pm

Readings by James Feichthaler and Robert Zell, followed by an open mic!

 

Thurs. 5/4

FOHLL: Alli Warren, Brandon Brown, Andy Emitt at Sam’s Morning Glory Diner

7:30pm-10:30pm

Frank O’Hara’s Last Lover presents readings by Alli Warren, Brandon Brown & Andy Emitt.

 

Fri. 5/5: DOUBLE HEADER

Philly Pigeon Grand Poetry Slam Finals at PhilaMOCA

8:30pm-11:30pm

The final slam of the 2016/17 season, where the top 11 poets from the season battle for the title of Philadelphia’s Grand Slam Champion.  With special performances by The Philly Pigeon: Kai Davis, Jasmine Combs & Jacob Winterstein.

 

The Slam – May Edition! at Good Good Comedy Theatre

8:30pm-9:30pm

The May Edition of Annie Paradis’ series, which “brings together one real life poet & six real life comedians to give you a real life poetry slam.”  Featuring comedians Emily Kinslow, Ashley Fee, Christopher Gory, Brendan Krick, Karen Coleman & Ralph Andracchio.

 

Sat. 5/6:  DOUBLE HEADER

Accidental Player: Crawford, Roar, Pleskova at The Wooden Shoe

7pm-9pm

The Accidental Player series presents readings by Marisa Crawford, Matt L. Roar & Alina Pleskova.

 

Charmed Instruments: Carr & Cisewski at 824 S. 8th St

7:30pm-10pm

The Charmed Instruments series presents readings by Julie Carr & Paula Cisewski.  Doors at 7:30, poems at 8.

 

Mon. 5/8: DOUBLE HEADER

Poems Night 14 at Little Berlin

7pm

The fourteenth installment of Poems Night, the monthly poetry open mic at Little Berlin art gallery in Kensington, will feature readings by Amy Saul-Zerby, Lora Mathis, Kiki Volkert, Sarah Sachi, Shelby Dobbins as Sluggrpup, Daniel Wayne, Jenny Cee & Mease.

 

PBQ: Orchid Tierney, Daniel Jones, Joseph Earl Thomas, Valerie Fox at the Black Sheep Pub

7:30pm-9pm

The May edition of Painted Bride Quarterly’s reading series at Black Sheep Pub & Restaurant, featuring readings by Orchid Tierney, Daniel Jones, Joseph Earl Thomas & Valerie Fox.

 

Tues. 5/9: DOUBLE HEADER

Sundrunk: Show & Tell at Crime & Punishment Brewing

7pm-9pm

The latest edition of an inclusive interdisciplinary performance series focused on showcasing Philly’s diverse literary community.  Featuring work by Angelo Colavita, Lindo Yes & Joe Vito Ramirez, around the theme ‘Show & Tell’.  Hosted by Maryan Captan of Apiary & Brewerytown Social.

 

You Can’t Kill A Poet 3 Year Anniversary Compilation at Tattooed Mom

8pm-10pm

You Can’t Kill A Poet is celebrating the series’ third anniversary with a compilation of past readers.  Readings by Berry Grass, Emma Sanders, Jessica Levine, Gabriel Ojeda-Sague, Lauren Yates, Alina Pleskova, Zach Blackwood & Julia Perch.

 

Thurs. 5/11

RnB & Poetry Night at Warmdaddy’s

8pm-11pm, $20

Poetry by Nadirah Shakur, Kevin Carter, Ebo and queen music by Star Castillo, Charisa Lene and Xilomen.  Hosted by Evolve Radio 247’s SnookChaos and Shameless Sherrice.  Music by DJ Crizzy.  Doors at 8pm, show at 9pm.

 

Fri. 5/12

August Kleinzahler reading at Brickbat Books

7:30pm-9:30pm

August Kleinzahler will read from his two new collections!

 

Wed. 5/17: DOUBLE HEADER

Poetry: Nada Gordon and Hassen Saker at Dahlak Paradise

7:30pm-9pm

The Random Name Poetry Series presents readings by Nada Gordon & Hassen Saker.

 

The Hatchery: Mehta, Colasacco, Blatchley, Wojciechowski at The Monkey Club

7pm-11pm

The Hatchery series presents readings by Rahul Mehta, John Colasacco, Kayla Blatchley and David Wojciechowski.

 

Tues. 5/23

Shitty Energies Be Gone: A Chapbook Release Party at L’Etage

Release party for Alina Pleskova’s new chapbook (!!!) ‘What Urge Will Save Us’ featuring readings by Emma Sanders, Juliana Reyes, Sophia Dahlin, Raena Shirali, Nicole Steinberg, Amy Saul-Zerby, Marissa Johnson-Valenzuela, Kay Gabriel, Christy Davids, Maria Flaccavento, Lauren Yates, Oki Sogumi, Raquel Salas-Rivera, Gina Myers, Faye Chevalier & Alina Pleskova.

 

Wed. 5/31

Mad House Vol. 4 Release Party at Tattooed Mom

7pm-10pm

The release party for Mad House Volume 4: REVOLT!  Readings by Talon Bazille-Ducheneaux, Marissa Johnson-Valenzuela, Patrick Blagrave, Mel Bentley, Jacob Camacho, Lindo Yes, Berry Grass, Kirwyn Sutherland & Amy Saul-Zerby. 

General

Title

More Info