Icons Icons to be used for Apiary Magazine's website. Arrows Created for Apiary Magazine's website. confetti Created with Sketch.
  • What's Happening in Philly Literature
  • News & Content From Our Staff
  • Browse Artwork, Photography, & More!
  • Visiting Voices
  • Events We Love
Apr 1 Small Hex A small hex for dates on Apiary Magazine's website.

Upcoming Lit Events: April Buzz

by Amy Saul-Zerby

Looking to observe National Poetry Month in the City of Brotherly Love?  Yeah, we've got you covered...

Philly will be (shall we say...) abuzz with literary events all month, and we've pulled together a list to keep you in the loop.  Get yr calendars out & get ready to make some tough choices, because there are only so many days in April & there is SO MUCH POETRY to be savored in this beautiful city.

So, let's get started, shall we?

 

Tues. 4/4: DOUBLE HEADER

Charmed Instruments: Jared Stanley & Laura Kochman

7:30pm-10pm at L'Etage

An evening of poetry with Jared Stanley & Laura Kochman.  Doors at 7:30, readings at 8!

 

Poetry & Poetics Reading with Laynie Browne & Pattie McCarthy

6:30pm-8:30pm at Fisher Bennett Hall

 

Wed. 4/5: TRIPLE HEADER

Oxford Coma: Resistance – Political Nihilism 

7pm-10pm at Wooden Shoe Books and Records

A food drive/poetry reading hosted by Angelo Colavita in conjunction with Food Not Bombs.  Feat. poetry by Philip Mittereder, Matthew Dineen, Cynthia Jones, Joseph Lutz, and Lindo Yes, with music by Little Strike.

 

The Hatchery:  Housley, McAllister, Saul-Zerby, Drabick

7pm-10pm at The Monkey Club

Readings by Dave Housley, Tom McCallister, (Apiary editor) Amy Saul-Zerby & Ann Drabick.  Doors at 7, readings shortly thereafter.

 

Moonstone Poetry: Ryan Eckes and Hanoch Guy

7pm-9pm at Fergie's Pub

Poetry readings by Ryan Eckes & Hanoch Guy, with an open mic to follow!

 

Thurs. 4/6: TRIPLE HEADER

Sue Landers Reading

8pm-9:30pm at Temple University Center City

A reading by Sue Landers, whose latest book, Franklinstein, was published by Roof Books in 2016.

 

Kay Gabriel / Kyle Schlesinger / Elias Rodriques / Marc Anthony

7:30pm-10pm at Vox Populi

Housework presents readings by Kay Gabriel, Kyle Schlesinger, Elias Rodriques & Marc Anthony!

 

Saturnalia Poetry Reading

6pm-9pm at Philadelphia Art Alliance

Poetry readings by Cortney Lamar Charleston, Allison Titus, Stephanie Rogers & Fritz Ward.

 

Fri. 4/7: TRIPLE HEADER

The Slam – April Edition!

8:30pm-9:30pm at Good Good Comedy Theatre

April Edition of Annie Paradis’ series, which “brings together one real life poet & six real life comedians to give you a real life poetry slam.”  Feat. comedians Shannon Fahey, Jack O’Keeffe, Sherry Elle, Tyler Bonner, Brett Rader & Derrick Houck, and guest poet Angelo Colavita!

 

MAD HOUSE at LAVA: Drueding Talon Captan Camacho OOTOE 

7:30pm-12am at Lava Space

The third event in a series raising print funds for Mad House Vol. 4: REVOLT.  Storytelling, poetry & music by Maryan Captan, Jacob Camacho, Emmett Drueding, Talon Bazille Dx & An Odd Turn Of Events.

 

Sat. 4/8

Philly Book Release for Christine Shan Shan Hou 

7pm-9pm at Win Win Coffee Bar

A celebration of Christine Shan Shan Hou’s new book ‘Community Garden for Lonely Girls’ featuring readings by Cynthia Arrieu-King & Nicole Steinberg.

 

Sun. 4/9: DOUBLE HEADER

Outbound Poetry Festival Kick-Off Readings & Book Signing

4pm-5:30pm at Ulises

Kick-off of the Outbound Poetry Festival at Ulises bookstore, with a reading and book signing by festival curator & Philadelphia Poet Laureate Yolanda Wisher, along with Frank Sherlock and others (TBA).

 

Poetry: Gregory Laynor & Laura Neuman

7:30pm-9:30pm at Dahlak Paradise

The Random Name Poetry Series presents Gregory Laynor & Laura Neuman.

 

Mon. 4/10: DOUBLE HEADER

PBQ presents:  Fritz Ward, Charles Carr, Oki Sogumi & Lindo Yes

7:30pm-9:30pm at Black Sheep Pub

The April edition of Painted Bride Quarterly’s reading series at Black Sheep Pub & Restaurant, featuring readings by Fritz Ward, Charles Carr, Oki Sogumi & Lindo Yes!

 

Poems Night 13

7pm at Little Berlin

The thirteenth installment of Poems Night, the monthly poetry open mic at Little Berlin art gallery in Kensington, will feature readings by Em Jensen, Virginia Price, Angelo Colavita, Amir Culver, Stephanie Czapla, Kristine Coleman, Thatcher Snyder & Cheyenne Bartram.

 

Tues. 4/11: DOUBLE HEADER

Poetry Reading by Ron Silliman and Michael Rothenberg

6pm-7:30pm at Penn Book Center

 

Sundrunk: Lost & Found

7pm-9pm at Crime & Punishment Brewing

The latest edition of an inclusive interdisciplinary performance series focused on showcasing Philly’s diverse literary community.  Featuring work by Brittanie Sterner, Kassidi Jones and Patrick McNeil, around the theme ‘Lost & Found’.

 

Wed. 4/12

Write Nite: John Cage at The Art Dept.

6:30pm-8pm, $6 suggested donation

A John Cage Listening Party in a co-writing space!  Hosted by Apiary editor Maryan Captan.

 

Thurs. 4/13

Thrumming Just Beneath the Surface: 3 poets at Big Blue Marble Bookstore

7pm-9pm at Big Blue Marble Bookstore

Readings by local poets Shy Watson, Alina Pleskova & (Apiary editor) Amy Saul-Zerby!

 

Wed 4/19

Moonstone Poetry at Fergie's Pub

7pm-10pm at Fergie's

Hosted by Suzan Jivan, this reading and open mic will feature readings from Sean Hanrahan, Rocky Wilson, and APIARY Nonfiction Editor Faye Chevalier! 

 

Sat. 4/22

FOHLL :: Garcia, Berrigan, Salas Rivera, Robinson

7:30PM at Sam's Morning Glory Diner

This month's installment of FOHLL falls on a Saturday evening slot, featuring Edmund Berrigan, Raquel Salas-Rivera, Sophie Robinson, & p.e. garcia. "Doors open at 7:30pm, poems at 8, and the event is wheelchair accessible."

 

Tues. 4/25

Please, Remain Soft! Zine and Writing Workshop

5:30pm at WeWork Northern Liberties

A safe space for young creatives to share their ideas on self-care, mental health & radical softness.  Featuring speakers Lora Mathis, Lara Witt, Eryn Amel & Icon Ebony Fierce.

 

Thurs. 4/27

Tire Fire Presents: Bomer, Housely, Sutherland, Eckes

7:30pm-10pm at Tattooed Mom

This month’s installment of the Tire Fire series will feature readings by Paula Bomer, David Housely, Kirwyn Sutherland & Ryan Eckes.  Doors at 7, readings around 8.

 

Sun. 4/30

Brewerytown Social Artfest 

12pm-4pm at Fairmount Park

Brewerytown Social is teaming up with Apiary Magazine for the Fairmount Arts Crawl for a mini festival celebrating Philly’s diverse artist community.  A picnic-style gathering in Bulldog Park with art exhibitions, live painting, live music & poetry readings.  Art by Amber Art & Design, Juliannah Francina, Jeremiah Jordan, Serena Niesley, Madison Pfaff, Vessna Scheff, William Wallace & Loveis Wise.  Readings by Jasmine Combs, Becca Khalil, Lindo Yes, Hannah McDonald & Paul Siegell.  Live music by Vessna Schedd & Koof Ibi.  

 

General

Title

More Info